Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website and digital products. At Catholic Ventures, LLC we respect the privacy of all our visitors and value the trust you place in us when you share information with us. We want you to know what information we collect, how it is used, shared, and protected, and your options for controlling that information.

This Privacy Policy applies any time you interact with Catholic Ventures, LLC through our websites, by phone, email, social media, or chat, or in other ways. By interacting with us in any way, you consent to this Privacy Policy and the use of your information as described herein.

Types of information we may collect

To fulfill your orders on Catholic.store and help us improve and personalize your experience with us across our sites and platforms, we collect personal information including your name, email, address, phone number, and payment information. You may also choose to provide us with additional personal information such as your parish, likes and dislikes and comments among other data points that we will store associated with your user profile.

We may also collect information that does not directly identify you, such as:

  • IP address
  • device information (e.g. model, operating system, general location)
  • internet activity such as browsing and search history used to arrive at our sites, your interaction with our websites, applications, or advertisements
  • commercial information such as purchase history or product reviews
  • demographic information such as age or gender

How your information is collected

Directly from you, as when you place an order, create an account, visit our site, interact with our content, leave comments, sign up for emails or complete a survey, engage us on social media, submit reviews, or contact customer service.

In order to create the best experience for our visitors, we and our service providers use tools like browser cookies, pixel tags, and web beacons to collect information when you use our websites or interact with our emails. We also allow third parties to use such tools to aid our analysis of user experience or to permit other parties to serve advertisements about goods and services likely to be of interest to you.

For more information and to understand your options as regards these tools, please see the Tracking Tools section of this policy.

How your information may be used

We use your information to fulfill, manage, and track orders, contact you about products or promotions that are likely to interest you, register you for a website or loyalty rewards program, administer promotions or contents in which you participate, respond to service requests or reviews, or serve personalized product suggestions or advertisements to improve your shopping experience.

We also use anonymized information collected by tracking tools to analyze trends and continually improve user experience on our sites.

How your information may be shared

We may share your information for our business purposes as permitted by law.

We share with our service providers (such as email, analytics, web hosting, and marketing service providers) only the information necessary for them to fulfill their service obligations to us.

We may, on a limited occasion, share your name, mailing address, and general shopping behavior with our businesses and vendor partners who need the information to provide a timely and effective experience to you. When working with our Catholic partners, we might rent, exchange, share and/or cross-reference information, including contact information about you that will enable such persons or entities to contact you regarding products and services that you purchased through us or may find interesting.

To serve you better, we may combine information you give us online or through our catalogs. We may also combine that information with publicly available information and information we receive from or cross-reference with third parties and others, including providers of third party cookies and other third party browsing and use data.

We use that combined information to enhance and personalize the shopping experience of you and others with us, and to recognize our customers so that we can communicate with you directly about our products and events that may be of interest to you, and for other promotional purposes. If you would like to remove your name from our shareable list please contact us.

Tracking Tools

We and some of our third-party vendors use cookies, pixel tags, and web beacons to maintain the basic functioning of the site, understand if you have an account with us, make product recommendations, mass or community recommendations, prayer and faith formation content and to measure how users interact with us so that we can continue to improve user experience.

Some of these tools are necessary for the proper functioning of our website, while some are used to better understand what you are looking for and how you arrived on our site (e.g., via search, email, or clicking one of our ads).

Some cookies are deleted when you close your browser, while others remain on your computer until they expire or are deleted. Most browsers allow users to control whether and how cookies may be used. See your browser’s settings for more information, and please note that disabling cookies may reduce the functionality of our websites.

Managing your preferences

We will, whenever and to the extent possible, honor all requests to access or control your information.

Users with an account on one or more of our websites may update their information on their account page. You can at any time unsubscribe from promotional emails using the unsubscribe link in any of our emails.

Please contact Customer Service with additional requests to access and manage your information: hello@catholic.store

We commit to a 48 hour response time to all requests.

Right to know

You may request the following, up to twice in a twelve-month period:

  • Categories of personal information we collected about you in the preceding twelve months
  • Specific pieces of personal information we collected about you
  • Categories of sources from which we collected the personal information
  • Business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information, according to CCPA's definition of "sale"
  • Categories of third parties with whom the personal information was shared

To make a request to access your information, contact Customer Service at hello@catholic.store

Right to Delete

You have a right to request deletion of personal information we have collected about you, though we may be permitted or legally obliged to retain certain information for specific purposes

To make a request to delete your information, contact Customer Service at hello@catholic.store

Right to Opt Out

You have a right to direct us not to sell your personal information under the definition of "sale" in California law.

To make an opt-out request, contact Customer Service at hello@catholic.store

For Residents of the European Union:

Catholic Ventures, LLC is the data controller responsible for the collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Our digital operations are conducted in the United States. By using any of our sites, you consent to have your personal information transferred to, processed, and stored in the United States, and permit Catholic Ventures, LLC, to collect and use your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.
Residents of some countries may have additional rights respecting their personal information. Subject to any exemptions provided by law, such persons may have the right 1) to request access to their personal information, 2) to request to have that information corrected or deleted, 3) to request to restrict how Catholic Ventures, LLC processes their personal information, and/or 4) in some cases, to object to the processing of their personal information or to request that Catholic Ventures, LLC export such information to another controller. Said persons may also have the right to withdraw consent to the processing of their personal information. All claims or requests respecting these rights should be sent to hello@catholic.store.

How your information is protected

We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of information transmitted to us. While we strive to protect your contact information, to the extent permitted by law, the internet is not 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from our web sites, and you do so at your own risk. We urge you to keep any password that you establish with us in a safe place and not to divulge it to anyone. Also remember to log off your account and close your browser window when you have finished your visit. This is to ensure that others cannot access your account, especially if you are sharing a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place.

We never expose sensitive credit card data through the checkout process or through account management. All payment data submitted to us is encrypted. In order to minimize our customers' risk of fraud, we do not store credit card data. Once credit card information has been approved by our payment provider, we discard the data and process payment solely on the basis of the authorization information through our provider.

Third-Party Links

Our web sites may contain links to web sites operated and maintained by third parties, over which we have no control. Privacy policies on such linked web sites may be different from our privacy policy, and should be reviewed separately.